Print: Circulation of more than 75,000

News Reporting: Single Story

First Place: Lauren Villagran of the Albuquerque Journal with Illegal immigration is surging in New Mexico 

Second Place: Jon Murray of the Denver Post with RTD’s rail system is having its biggest year, but Denver has many transit gaps 

Third Place: Chandra Johnson of the Deseret News with Why some men are opting out of life and escaping into digital media 

News Feature

First Place: Alan Prendergast of Westword with Torch Song

Second Place: Matthew Piper and Trent Nelson of the Salt Lake Tribune with Alone on the range

Third Place: Daphne Chen of the Deseret News with Surgeon remembers 9/11

Investigative/Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Alex Stuckey of the Salt Lake Tribune with Resurrecting the Torrey Green investigations

Second Place: Christopher N. Osher and David Olinger of the Denver Post with Drug addicted and dangerous

Third Place: Chris Walker of Westword with Played Out

Public Service

*First Place: Erin Alberty, Jessica Miller, Rachel Piper, Sheila McCann, Peggy Fletcher Stack and Matthew Piper of the Salt Lake Tribune with Reporting spurs a transformation at Brigham Young University

*The Salt Lake Tribune’s staff won a Pulitzer Prize in Local Reporting for its work reporting on the treatment of sexual assault victims by Brigham Young University. Its work also won the first place award in the Top of the Rockies’ Public Service award. However, three articles listed on the Pulitzer page (available at the link above) were not part of the Top of the Rockies competition – those published on May 19, July 24 and Nov. 19, 2016.

Second Place: Monte Whaley, John Ingold, RJ Sangosti and Lindsay Pierce of the Denver Post with Drilling Through Danger: Safety on the oil and gas fields

Third Place: Diane Diamond of the Albuquerque Journal with Who Guards The Guardians? 

General Reporting: Series or Package

First Place; Jesse Hyde, Lois M. Collins and Lauren Fields of the Deseret News with Suicide series: Affluent and rural challenges

Second Place: Allison Pond and Lauren Fields of the Deseret News with Refugee series: A Deseret News editor visits a camp, etc.

Third Place: Chris Walker of Westword with Homeless stories

Education: General Reporting

First Place: Morgan Jacobsen of the Deseret News with Utah’s teacher problem

Second Place: Benjamin Wood of the Salt Lake Tribune with Utah’s full-time teachers seek extra work to make ends meet 

Third Place: Benjamin Wood of the Salt Lake Tribune with Treatment center’s bid to become a public charter school plagued by abuse accusations

Education: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Alex Stuckey, Benjamin Wood and Rachel Piper of the Salt Lake Tribune with Exploring sexual assault and Title IX at Utah college campuses

Second Place: Benjamin Wood of the Salt Lake Tribune with Utah charter schools move millions of public dollars to the coffers of a few private companies  

Third Place: Lois M. Collins of the Deseret News with The skills needed to thrive as an independent adult 

Politics: General Reporting

First Place: Robert Gehrke of the Salt Lake Tribune with Guv: Available Jones to donors

Second Place: Lisa Riley Roche of the Deseret News with Who is Gary Johnson?

Third Place: Jon Murray of the Denver Post with Denver councilman, homeowner face off over historic preservation

Politics: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Katie McKellar of the Deseret News with Is the Salt Lake County recorder really running his office?

Second Place: Lee Davidson of the Salt Lake Tribune with UTA secret meetings

Third Place: Matthew Piper, Mike Gorrell and Robert Gehrke of the Salt Lake Tribune with Facebook incentive

Business: General Reporting

First Place: Alicia Wallace of the Denver Post with Scott’s Miracle Gro sneaks into the cannabis industry

Second Place: Courtney Tanner of the Salt Lake Tribune with Homeless crisis chasing away businesses

Third Place: Lauren Villagran of the Albuquerque Journal with Water Worries Making Waves

Business: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Alan Prendergast of Westword with Bloodsucking Freaks

Second Place: Daphne Chen of the Desert News with Health inspection delays put the bite on food trucks and carts

Third Place: Alicia Wallace, Emilie Rusch, Aldo Svaldi, Jason Blevins and Tracy M. Cook of the Denver Post with Sports Authority bankruptcy

Legal: General Reporting

First Place: Pamela Manson of the Salt Lake Tribune with Freed early from prison, a ‘changed’ Weldon Angelos is rebuilding his life one brick at a time 

Second Place: Christopher N. Osher of the Denver Post with Habitual drunken drivers’ sentences vary wildly under Colorado’s new felony DUI law 

Third Place: Chris Walker of Westword with Ready for Action

Legal: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Alan Prendergast of Westword with House of Lies

Second Place: Christopher N. Osher of the Denver Post with Abuse complaints at Pueblo center for disabled

Third Place: Jessica Miller, Erin Alberty, Nate Carlisle and Matthew  Piper of the Salt Lake Tribune with Coverage of BYU police: A private force with full state powers

Science: General Reporting

First Place: Daphne Chen of the Deseret News with Genetic sleuths solve a medical mystery in breakthrough study 

Second Place: John Frank of the Denver Post with The science behind why you like (or hate) certain beers 

Third Place: Daphne Chen of the Deseret News with Utah mom, doctors push to add rare disorder to national newborn screening panel 

Science: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Eric Schulzke of the Deseret News with the Restoring the brain: An emerging science looks at how our mind rejuvenates itself

Second Place: Kelsey Dallas of the Deseret News with Finding God in one of science’s biggest debates genetic editing

Third Place: Rick Nathanson of the Albuquerque Journal with UNMHSC lab assistants notebook details use, condition of fetal tissue

Health: General Reporting

First Place: Alex Stuckey of the Salt Lake Tribune with For the homeless and others who lived a complicated life, Utah’s Inn Between offers a comfortable place to die

Second Place: Daphne Chen of the Deseret News with Waiting on ‘young invincibles’ 

Third Place: Lois M. Collins of the Deseret News with National program helps soldiers learn to cope with PTSD 

Health: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Alan Prendergast of Westword with Hep C: The Deadliest Killer in Colorado’s Prisons Is a Curable Virus 

Second Place: Alicia Wallace of the Denver Post with Cannabis and PTSD

Third Place: Daphne Chen of the Deseret News with Are Utah schools violating diabetic students’ rights? 

Environment: General Reporting

First Place: Brian Maffly and Matthew Piper of the Salt Lake Tribune with Comb Ridge and Lyman Family Farms

Second Place: Emma Penrod of the Salt Lake Tribune with Salt flats inspire those who test confines of nature

Third Place: Maggie Shepard of the Albuquerque Journal with Neighborhood still waiting for city water 16 years later

Environment: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Emma Penrod of the Salt Lake Tribune with Waste Water?: July’s massive bloom of toxic algae was a wake-up call for Utah waterways

Second Place: Jon Murray of the Denver Post with Hanging Lake is being loved to death

Third Place: Amy Joi O’Donoghue of the Deseret News with Special Report: Utah’s ‘Mighty Five’

Agricultural: General Reporting

First Place: Brian Maffly of the Salt Lake Tribune with We are not all Cliven Bundys: Rich County ranchers partner with BLM to revolutionize grazing 

Second Place: Amy Joi O’Donoghue of the Deseret News with Housing pressure puts the squeeze on Utah County’s rich farmland

Third Place: Marjorie Cortez of the Deseret News with Refugee goat project growing by leaps and bounds

A&E: Single Story

First Place: Josie Klemaier of the Denver Post with The bronze sculptures you pass every day might not be “real”

Second Place: Ellen Fagg Weist of the Salt Lake Tribune with Sonita’s song

Third Place: John Wenzel of the Denver Post with Protests give way to progress in comic-con world, larger pop culture

A&E: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Ellen Fagg Weist of the Salt Lake Tribune with Utah opens three new arts buildings

Second Place: Chris Walker of Westword with Shine On

Third Place: Rachel Piper of the Salt Lake Tribune with Rick Walton inspired a literary wellspring in Utah 

A&E: Criticism

First Place: John Wenzel of the Denver Post with John Wenzel criticism

Second Place: Josh Terry of the Deseret News with Josh Terry’s movie reviews

Third Place: Christine Rappleye of the Deseret News with Christine Rappleye’s book reviews

Sports: General Reporting

First Place: Doug Robinson of the Desert News with Former BYU running back Luke Staley paying a Painful Price for Gridiron Glory

Second Place: Bob Christ of the Albuquerque Journal with A thoroughly Modern Man

Third Place: Mark Smith of the Albuquerque Journal with WAY down in the Valley

Sports: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Kyle Newman of the Denver Post with The state of high school sports in Colorado

Second Place: Kyle Newman of the Denver Post with Justice High School football

Third Place: Nicki Jhabvala of the Denver Post with Game of Pain

Sports: Columns

First Place: Doug Robinson of the Deseret News with BYU-Utah Cancellation About More than a Punch // A Bad Idea that Won’t Go Away // NBC Dumbs Down the Olympics — for Women

Second Place: Ed Johnson of the Albuquerque Journal with Sports columns by Ast. Sports Editor

Third Place: Gordon Monson of the Salt Lake Tribune with Trump, BYU and Edwards: Collection of entries from Gordon Monson

Breaking News Story

First Place: Nicole Perez ,Robert Browman and Elise Kaplan of the Albuquerque Journal with Grief And Shock Rip Navajo Nation 

Second Place: Brian Maffly, Thomas Burr, Rachel Piper, Emma Penrod, Benjamin Wood, Tony Semarad and Dan Harrie of the Salt Lake Tribune with Obama declares Bears Ears National Monument in southern Utah 

Third Place: Jesse Paul of the Denver Post with With 5 homes destroyed, crews report good day battling Cold Springs fire 

Editorials

First Place: John Frank of the Denver Post with Five ways to improve government transparency in Colorado

Second Place: Hal Boyd of the Deseret News with Hal Boyd Editorials

Third Place: Megan Schrader and Chuck Plunkett of the Denver Post with Denver Post editorials

News Column

First Place: George Pyle of the Salt Lake Tribune with George Pyle

Second Place: Jay Evensen of the Deseret News with Jay Evensen’s columns

Third Place: Lois M. Collins of the Deseret News with Lois Collins columns

Column: Personal/Humor

First Place: Sean P. Means of the Salt Lake Tribune with Sean P. Means columns

Second Place: Joline Gutierrez Krueger of the Albuquerque Journal with UpFront Joline Gutierrez Krueger

Third Place: Robert Kirby of the Salt Lake Tribune with Gay wedding; Forgetting; Devil’s Disney Cruise

Front Page Design

First Place: Anthony Camera of Westword with Idea Man

Second Place: Todd Adams and Michael Nakoryakov of the Salt Lake Tribune with Trump nation

Third Place: Leah Derrington of the Albuquerque Journal with Front page

Feature Page Design

First Place: Jeff Neumann of the Denver Post with Seeing the world more naturally

Second Place: Anthony Camera of Westword with Getting Schooled

Third Place: Heather Tuttle of the Deseret News with Classroom Connections

Single Page Design

First Place: Susan France of the Boulder Weekly with Tourists in Aisle Three

Second Place: Dustin Glatz of the Colorado Springs Independent with The Home Gallery

Info Graphic

First Place: Severiano Galvan of the Denver Post with Muhammad Ali

Second Place: Todd Adams, Francisco Kjolseth of the Salt Lake Tribune with Eccles Theater takes center stage 

Third Place: Michelle Doe of the Denver Post with The new No. 9

Special Section

First Place: Matt Swaney, Lori Punko, Jeff Neumann, Maureen Burnett and T.J. Hutchinson of the Denver Post with Super Bowl commemorative section

Second Place: Peggy Fletcher Stack, Alex Stuckey, Ann Cannon, Mariah Noble, Gordon Monson, Robert Kirby and Kathy Stephenson of the Salt Lake Tribune with LDS General Conference War: When the Faithful Don’t Agree

Third Place: Heidi Perry, Visual/edit Team and Sports Team of the Deseret News with Life of a Legend

Headline Writing

First Place: William Baker of the Albuquerque Journal with Headlines

Second Place: Dale Ulland of the Denver Post with “Year of the GOPinocchio” (Feb. 21, 2016, page 13A); “For butter or worse” (May 19, 2016, pages 9A and 10A); and “Lions and ire and bears” (Dec. 14, 2016, pages 1A and 8A).

Third Place: Dale Ulland of the Denver Post with “Sponge blob, rare glance: Scientists soak up big find” (May 29, 2016, page 15A); “Tank’s for the melodies” (June 25, 2016, pages 1A and 4A); “Cubboom” (Nov. 3, 2016, pages 1B and 3B)

Feature Photography

First Place: RJ Sangosti of the Denver Post

Second Place: AAron Ontiveroz of the Denver Post with Game of Pain

Third Place: Ravell Call of the Deseret News with Salute to Veterans

Sports Photography