Print: Circulation of 10,000 to 29,999

News Reporting: Single Story

First Place: Mitchell Byars of the Boulder Daily Camera with Colorado rape sentencing vexes

Second Place: Sarah Zoellick of the Wyoming Tribune Eagle with Local sex trade no longer in shadows

Third Place: Cathy Proctor and Kathleen Lavine of the Denver Business Journal with RTD’s ride into the future

News Feature

First Place: Jason Pohl and Walbert Castillo of the Fort Collins Coloradoan with 24 hours of chaos

Second Place: Doug Chartier of Law Week Colorado with Head of the Earth

Third Place: Joey Peters of New Mexico Political Report with Death at a Skate Park: Putting together the pieces of a deadly night 

Investigative/Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Susan Greene of the Colorado Independent with Exonerated: Clarence Moses-EL’s 29-year fight to clear his name

Second Place: Kevin Fixler, Jack Queen, Kailyn Lamb, Ben Trollinger, Austyn Williams and Heather Jarvis of the Summit Daily News with Housing Divided (13-part series) 

Third Place: Jeff Proctor of the Santa Fe Reporter with Puff of Smoke

Public Service

First Place: Erin McIntyre and Gabrielle Porter of the Grand Junction Daily Sentinel with Failure to protect

Second Place: Carie Canterbury of the Canon City Daily Record with Addressing Homelessness in Fremont County

Third Place: Carie Canterbury of the Canon City Daily Record with Suicide Series

General Reporting: Series or Package

First Place: Kevin Fixler, Jack Queen, Kailyn Lamb, Ben Trollinger, Austyn Williams and Heather Jarvis of the Summit Daily News with Housing Divided (13-part series)

Second Place: Jason Pohl, Sarah Kyle, Nick Coltrain, Miles Blumhardt, Mollie Muchna, Johnny Hart, Valerie Mosley and Madeline Novey of the Fort Collins Coloradoan with Mental Health in Northern Colorado

Third Place: Erin McIntyre and Gabrielle Porter of the Grand Junction Daily Sentinel with Failure to protect

Education: General Reporting

First Place: Sarah Kyle of the Fort Collins Coloradoan with PSD exaggerates needs

Second Place: Braley Dodson of the Provo Daily Herald with LGBTQ students at BYU

Third Place: Sara Knuth of the Canon City Daily Record with District discusses closing down school

Education: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Caitlin Hendee of the Denver Business Journal with Is the Swiss system a workforce solution?

Second Place: Sara Knuth of the Canon City Daily Record with Teacher shortage in rural Colorado 

Third Place: Sarah Kuta of the Boulder Daily Camera with ‘Red Zone’: Students’ first few weeks at CU pose higher risk of sex assault

Politics: General Reporting

First Place: Ed Sealover of the Denver Business Journal with Election 2016: Colorado business groups avoiding top ticket races

Second Place: Katie England of the Provo Daily Herald with Medical marijuana series

Third Place: Laura Paskus of the New Mexico Political Report with Trump appointments, policies will have long-term impacts on NM

Politics: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Ed Sealover and Kathleen Lavine of the Denver Business Journal with Houses divided: What’s at stake in statehouse races

Second Place: Corey Hutchins of the Colorado Independent with Colorado is in Americans for Prosperity’s ‘persuasion universe

Third Place: Nick Coltrain of the Fort Collins Coloradoan with Where fed-up millennials are thinking of putting their votes

Business: General Reporting

First Place: Neil Westergaard of the Denver Business Journal with Going all in on Gaylord Rockies

Second Place: Mitchell Byars of the Boulder Daily Camera with Mobile home liens

Third Place: Ed Sealover and Kathleen Lavine of the Denver Business Journal with What ails Colorado brewing?

Business: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Monica Mendoza, Cathy Proctor, Ed Sealover, Molly Armbrister, Greg Avery, Caitlin Hendee, Boots Gifford, Jim Carr, Connie Elsbury and Justin Guerriero of the Denver Business Journal with Business of Aging

Second Place: Shay Castle of the Boulder Daily Camera with TRU Community Care package

Third Place: Monica Mendoza and Molly Armbrister of the Denver Business Journal with Sports Authority: What went wrong?

Legal: General Reporting

First Place: Sarah Kuta of the Boulder Daily Camera with Parallels seen in transgender fight 20 years later

Second Place: Tony Flesor of Law Week Colorado with Colorado’s Judicial Emergency

Third Place: Mitchell Byars of the Boulder Daily Camera with Ian Scheuermann murder case

Legal: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Susan Greene of the Colorado Independent with Exonerated: Clarence Moses-EL’s 29-year fight to clear his name

Second Place: Steven Hsieh of the Santa Fe Reporter with Marijuana Decrim Analysis

Third Place: Hannah Skewes of Law Week Colorado with Juvenile Justice series

Science: General Reporting

First Place: Greg Avery of the Denver Business Journal with Satellite internet blasts off

Science: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Greg Avery of the Denver Business Journal with Factories in space

Health: General Reporting

First Place: Steven Hsieh of the Santa Fe Reporter with Network Disruption

Second Place: Aimee Heckel of the Boulder Daily Camera with On top of the world

Third Place: Shelby Slade of the Provo Daily Herald with Alzheimer’s, dementia caregivers face a daily struggle to support loved ones  

Health: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Ed Sealover, Greg Avery, Monica Mendoza, Molly Armbrister, Cathy Proctor, Caitlin Hendee, Kathleen Lavine, Mark Harden, Jim Carr, Neil Westergaard and Caroline  Schomp of the Denver Business Journal with Anschutz: City of Health

Second Place: The Staff of the Provo Daily Herald with The Autism Puzzle

Third Place: Ed Sealover of the Denver Business Journal with Wagering on health care

Environment: General Reporting

First Place: Cathy Proctor and Connie Elsbury of the Denver Business Journal with Electrifying the oil patch

Second Place: Elizabeth Miller of the Santa Fe Reporter with Groundswell

Third Place: Laura Paskus of New Mexico with In Depth with Gila: An unpredictable river, even in the best of times 

Environment: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Joey Peters of the New Mexico Political Report with City gave ranch million-dollar water discount, documents show

Second Place: Kelsey Ray of the Colorado Independent with The Invisible Plume: Why coal mine methane is worth looking at

Third Place: Jacy Marmaduke of the Fort Collins Coloradoan with Poudre River: From garbage dump to our lifeblood

Agricultural: Enterprise Reporting

Print: Circulation of 10,000 to 29,999

First Place: Monica Mendoza of the Denver Business Journal with Ag on Edge

A&E: Single Story

First Place: Court Mann of the Provo Daily Herald with Weezer’s two all-time biggest fans are buried in Utah County – here’s their unique story 

Second Place: Alex De Vore of the Santa Fe Reporter with Giants of Folklorico 

Third Place: John Bear of the Boulder Daily Camera with Dead revive Folsom

A&E: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Matt Sebastian of the Boulder Daily Camera with SMiLE Boulder: Profile rising for painter who leaves mark on city under cover of darkness 

Second Place: Elizabeth Miller of the Santa Fe Reporter with She Flew Solo

Third Place: Court Mann of the Provo Daily Herald with How do you harness creativity?

A&E: Criticism

First Place: Derrick Clements of the Provo Daily Herald with Movie reviews

Second Place: Alex De Vore of the Santa Fe Reporter with DIY or Die; Dear Rob; Chamber Made

Third Place: Court Mann of the Provo Daily Herald with Reviews

Sports: General Reporting

First Place: Monica Mendoza, Caitlin Hendee, Mark Harden, Kathleen Lavine, Boots Gifford, Jim Carr, Huntley Paton and Staff of the Denver Business Journal with Road to Super Bowl 20

Second Place: Jared Lloyd, Darnell Dickson and Phillip Morgan of the Provo Daily Herald with Legendary LaVell

Third Place: Pat Rooney of the Boulder Daily Camera with Tredes road to recovery continues

Sports: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Doug Chartier of Law Week Colorado with Alone at the End of the Earth

Second Place: Brian Howell of the Boulder Daily Camera with Black athletes at CU: Degrees of Change

Third Place: Brad Cochi of the Boulder Daily Camera with Historic run: Lyons Roberts set to wrap one of states greatest prep careers

Sports: Columns

First Place: Matthew Stephens of the Fort Collins Coloradoan with Columnist Matt Stephens

Second Place: Jared Lloyd of the Provo Daily Herald with The Front Row

Third Place: Pat Rooney of the Boulder Daily Camera with Remembering Salaam: Tragedy a stark reminder of life’s travails

Breaking News Story

First Place: Mitchell Byars and Karen Antonacci of the Boulder Daily Camera with Cold Springs Fire

Second Place: Ed Sealover, Greg Avery, Molly Armbrister, Kathleen Lavine, Monica Mendoza, Cathy Proctor, Mark Harden, Caitlin Hendee and Neil Westergaard of the Denver Business Journal with Election Night 2016

Third Place: Erin McIntyre and Gabrielle Porter of the Grand Junction Daily Sentinel with Three shot in Molina attack

Editorials

First Place: Scott Tittrington of the Provo Daily Herald with Herald Editorials

Second Place: Neil Westergaard of the Denver Business Journal with DBJ Editorial

Third Place: Dave Krieger of the Boulder Daily Camera with Daily Camera Editorials

News Column

First Place: Heath Haussamen of NMPolitics.net with Heath Haussamens news columns

Second Place: Susan Greene of the Colorado Independent with The sad death of the happiest man in Denver 

Third Place: Tina Griego of the Colorado Independent with Gone to Market: Returning to a city being remade and undone by gentrification 

Column: Personal/Humor

First Place: Court Mann of the Provo Daily Herald with The Skinny

Second Place: Diane Joy Schmidt of the Gallup Independent with The first shall be last; There once was a woman who was apologetic; Beneath the surface

Third Place: Aimee Heckel of the Boulder Daily Camera with Aimee Heckel personal column

Front Page Design

First Place: Joseph Horton of Law Week Colorado with Construction Law

Second Place: Jim Carr of the Denver Business Journal with Ag on Edge Page A1

Third Place: Joseph Horton of Law Week Colorado with I WIll. Taking it on Pro Bono

Feature Page Design

First Place: Jim Carr of the Denver Business Journal with Life at Anschutz

Second Place: Joseph Horton of Law Week Colorado with A Faint Light

Third Place: Jim Carr of the Denver Business Journal with Crane Watch

Single Page Design

First Place: Nicole Lebsack of the Wyoming Tribune Eagle with Instagram: 5 must-follow Wyo. accounts

Second Place: Jim Carr of the Denver Business Journal with Anschutz – City of Health cover page

Third Place: Jim Carr of the Denver Business Journal with Book of Lists cover page

Info Graphic

First Place: Jim Carr of the Denver Business Journal with RTD Train Controls

Second Place: Anson Stevens-Bollen of the Santa Fe Reporter with Something’s Gotta Give

Third Place: Jim Carr of the Denver Business Journal with Wealthiest Zip Codes

Headline Writing

First Place: Doug Fox of the Provo Daily Herald with Season’s Bleatings

Spot News Photography

First Place: Sammy Jo Hester of the Provo Daily Herald with Stabbing at Mountain View

Second Place: Isaac Hale of the Provo Daily Herald with Trench collapse in American Fork

Third Place: Steven Hsieh of the Santa Fe Reporter with Central Avenue After Trump

News Photography

First Place: Blaine McCartney of the Wyoming Tribune Eagle with Hailstorm Strikes Pine Bluffs

Second Place: Dominic Valente of the Provo Daily Herald with A moment of reflection

Third Place: Blaine McCartney of the Wyoming Tribune Eagle with Hailstorm Strikes Pine Bluffs

Feature Photography

First Place: Mark Silverstein of the Greater Park Hill News with Birdland

Second Place: Isaac Hale of the Provo Daily Herald with A Treu connection

Third Place: Blaine McCartney of the Wyoming Tribune Eagle with Stunning Sunset

Sports Photography

First Place: Dominic Valente of the Provo Daily Herald with Something to shout about

Second Place: Blaine McCartney of the Wyoming Tribune Eagle with Struxness For The Win

Third Place: Blaine McCartney of the Wyoming Tribune Eagle with Upset Central